Holy Week & Easter liturgies across Anchorage Archdiocese

Anchor LogoCatholicAnchor.org
The following is a list of parish liturgies during Holy Week and Easter across the Archdiocese of Anchorage, Alaska.

ANCHORAGE PARISHES

Holy Family Cathedral

5th Ave. at H Street • (907) 276-3455

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m.
  • Good Friday Faith Walk: Starting at Holy Family Cathedral, 10:30 a.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lords’ Passion, 3 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: Blessing of the Easter Baskets by Archbishop Schwietz, 2 p.m.
  • The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses, 7:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m., sung High Mass in Latin according to the Dominican Rite, 9:30 a.m. (English) in Dominican Hall, 12 p.m. (English), and 2 p.m. (Spanish)

Brother Francis Shelter

1021 East Third Ave. • (907) 277-1731

  • Easter Sunday Mass: 3 p.m.

Covenant House

755 A Street • (907) 272-1255

  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10 a.m. with Archbishop

Holy Cross

2627 Lore Road • (907) 349-8388

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 9 a.m., 11 a.m.

Holy Spirit Center Resurrection Chapel

10980 Hillside Drive • (907) 346-2343

  • Easter Sunday Mass: 9 a.m.

Saint Andrew Kim

7206 Lake Otis Pkwy • (907) 337-5307

  • Holy Thursday, 8 p.m.
  • Good Friday, 8 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday, 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Guadalupe Co-Cathedral

3900 Wisconsin Street • (907) 248-2000

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8:30 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 9 a.m. (English), 11:30 a.m. (Spanish), 5:30 p.m. (English)

St. Anthony

825 South Klevin Street • (907) 333-5544

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 9 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday: 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Saint Benedict

8110 Jewel Lake Road • (907) 243-2195

  • Monday-Wednesday of Holy Week: Solemn (Sung) Vespers, Confessions
  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m., and 12:15 p.m. (12:15 p.m. Mass preceded by Subalong)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

2901 East Huffman Road • (907) 345-4466

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Prayer Service, Noon
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday: 7 a.m., 9 a.m., and 11:30 a.m. (No incense will be used at the 7 a.m. Mass)

St. Nicholas of Myra Byzantine

7200 Arctic Blvd • (907) 277-6731

  • Holy Thursday Vespers, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Entombment Vespers, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: Divine Liturgy of St. Basil, 5 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday: 9 a.m.

St. Patrick

2111 Muldoon Road • (907) 337-1538

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday: 7:30 a.m., 9:30 a.m., and 11:30 a.m. (No incense will be used at the 7:30 a.m. Mass)

JBER Catholic Community

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: 1830, Midnight Sun Chapel (7137 Fighter Drive)
  • Good Friday Faith Walk: 0900, Curling Club outside of the Government Hill Gate
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion: 1830, Midnight Sun Chapel
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 1900, Midnight Sun Chapel
  • Easter Sunday: 08:30, Richardson Community Center (Aurora Housing Building) 338 Hoonah Ave, 11:30 at Midnight Sun Chapel

Alaska Native Medical Hospital

4315 Diplomacy Drive • (907) 563-2662

  • Easter Sunday: 11 a.m.

Providence Alaska Medical Center

3200 Providence Circle

  • Easter Sunday Masses: 6:15am and 11:30 a.m.

 

OUTSIDE ANCHORAGE

Our Lady of the Lake, Big Lake

(907) 892-6492

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10 a.m.

St. John Neumann, Cooper Landing

(907) 595-1300

  • Easter Sunday Mass: 12:30 p.m.

St. Joseph, Cordova

220 Adams Avenue • (907) 424-3637

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 7 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10 a.m.

Holy Rosary, Dillingham

(907) 842-5581

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 6 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 6 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great • Easter Vigil, 8 p.m. (No Mass on Sunday)

St. Andrew, Eagle River

16330 Domain Lane • (907) 694-2170

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross, 3 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 9:30 a.m. and 12 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows, Girdwood

(907) 783-1171

  • Easter Sunday Mass: 6 p.m.

Holy Family, Glennallen

(907) 822-3442

  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10 a.m.

St. John the Baptist, Homer

255 Ohlson Lane • (907) 235-8436

  • Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: 6:30 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday: 10 a.m.

St. Peter the Apostle, Ninilchik

(907) 567-3490

Pastoral Team (907) 262-4725

  • Holy Thursday: 4 p.m.
  • Good Friday: 4 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 4 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 12:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Angels, Kenai

(907) 283-4555

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion: 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 9 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10:30 a.m.

St. Theresa, King Salmon/Naknek

(907)-246-6652

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: 6 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion: 6 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10 a.m.

St. Mary, Kodiak

2934 Mill Bay Road • (907) 486-5411

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: 6 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross: 3:30 p.m.
  • Celebration of the Lord’s Passion: 6 p.m. (bilingual)
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Michael, Palmer

432 East Fireweed Avenue • (907) 745-3229

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Indoor and Outdoor Stations at 9 a.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion: 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 8 a.m. & 11 a.m.

Sacred Heart, Seward

409 5th Avenue • (907) 224-5414

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion: 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 9:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Soldotna

222 West Redoubt Avenue • (907) 262-4749

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Stations at noon around town: 3 p.m. at church, liturgy at 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 9 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 9 a.m.

St. Bernard, TaIkeetna

(907) 733-2424

Holy Thursday: 7 p.m.

  • Good Friday Faith Walk: noon
  • Good Friday: 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 7 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 9 a.m.

St. Philip Benizi, Trapper Creek

(907) 733-2424

  • Good Friday: 5 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 11:30 a.m.

St. Christopher, Unalaska

107 Riverside Dr. • (907) 581-4022

  • Holy Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
  • Good Friday, 7:30 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8:30 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses, 9 a.m. (Unisea building), 11 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier, Valdez

341-Pioneer Street • (907) 835-4556

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
  • Good Friday Outside Stations of the Cross, 12:10 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 7 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10 a.m.

Sacred Heart, Wasilla

Sacred Heart -1201 Bogard Road • (907) 376-5087

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 5:30 p.m.
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 5:30 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

St. Christopher, Willow

(907) 495-4500

  • Holy Thursday: 5 p.m.
  • Good Friday Stations of the Cross: 4:15pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 5 p.m.
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 5 p.m.

 


'Holy Week & Easter liturgies across Anchorage Archdiocese'
has no comments

Be the first to comment on this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.

Copyright © 2021 Catholic Anchor Online - All Rights Reserved